Privacy Policy

The Silent Partner believes the responsible collection and use of personal information is fundamental to developing a business based on enduring relationships with its customers, suppliers, owners and staff. “Personal information” is defined as information or an opinion through which an individual’s identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The Silent Partner is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. The Silent Partner is committed to respecting the individual’s right to privacy and has developed honest, transparent protocols to ensure personal information is handled appropriately.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Information is only collected if it is required for one or more of The Silent Partner’s functions.
  • It is collected by fair and lawful means and not in an intrusive way.
  • The Silent Partner prefers to collect information directly from the individual / business entity.
  • The Silent Partner will take reasonable steps to inform the individual / business entity that the collection has occurred, why the collection occurred and how the information may be accessed.

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Personal information is never sold to other parties.
Specific needs

To meet the individual’s specific needs The Silent Partner may disclose the personal information to the organisations which:

  • provide/manage/administer a service or product such as printers and mail out house
  • are involved in the payments system including financial institutions, credit card providers and payment organisations
  • are involved in the maintaining, reviewing and developing The Silent Partner’s business systems including testing or upgrading our computer systems
  • provide legal or accounting advice
  • require or are authorised by law to access the information.

Marketing The Silent Partner

Over the years The Silent Partner has collected information for the development of direct mailing lists to let clients know about our office services. This may be done after an initial contact and we assume we have the individual’s / business entity’s consent to use service providers to assist us with this unless The Silent Partner is told otherwise.

From December 2001 onwards each direct marketing communication will prominently display a notice whereby the recipient can elect to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing communications.

Email Management

  • Website visitors email addresses are only recorded if the user chooses to leave a message.
  • An email address will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.
  • Individuals who have chosen to join an email list may opt out simply by advising The Silent Partner that the address is to be removed from the mailing list.

Website

The Silent Partner does not collect any personal information about an individual / business entity when the website is visited unless the user chooses to provide such information. The information received depends upon what the user does when visiting the site. Site Visit Data – the following is recorded and collected for statistical purposes:

  • The server address of the visitor
  • The name of the top-level domain from which the internet was accessed
  • The date and time of the visit to the website
  • The pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • The recording of such information enables us to identify the areas of the site that are most popular and to tailor the site accordingly.
  • Links – the website may contain links to other sites. The Silent Partner is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other

INVITATION

You invite Us and Our sponsors and agents to use Your personal information for marketing purposes. This includes contacting You by telephone, mail or e-mail to discuss products and services We or our sponsors and agents may offer and which You may agree to purchase, and this extends to goods or services from Us or any third party.

Please contact Our Website Administrator by email or otherwise contact Us in writing if You want to withdraw this invitation and exclude Your name from Our marketing lists.

KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE

The Silent Partner will take all reasonable steps to make sure personal / business entity information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If an individual/ business believes the information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact the Company.

DATA SECURITY

The Silent Partner protects against misuse; loss; unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information by:

  • Requiring all employees to observe confidentiality protocols
  • Controlling access to the premises and paper based systems
  • Adopting measures to secure the computer network used for storing, processing and transmitting personal information
  • Protecting communications via data transmission from interception eg email and unauthorised access to the computer network
  • Personal information is retained only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which information was collected or as required by law. Once used for the intended purpose paper documents containing personal information are shredded.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION

An individual/ business may gain access to personal information provided the request for access is not frivolous, vexatious, unlawful, or prejudicial to negotiations between The Silent Partner & the individual.

The Silent Partner endeavours to provide access within 10 business days of the written request. The Silent Partner will verify the identity of the individual seeking access prior to the information being provided. If it is a complex issue The Silent Partner will advise the individual accordingly but will use all reasonable endeavours to provide access within 20 business days of the written request.

If access is denied then written reasons will be provided as to why access was denied.

IDENTIFIERS

In certain circumstances we are required to collect government identity numbers eg tax file numbers. The Silent Partner does not use these numbers to identify individuals for its own purposes.

ANONYMITY

The Silent Partner does not require individuals to provide personal information unless the information is required to do business.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

The Silent Partner does not collect “sensitive information” about an individual. Sensitive information means information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • Racial or ethnic origin; or
  • Political opinions; or
  • Membership of a political association; or
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
  • Philosophical beliefs; or
  • Membership of a professional or trade association; or
  • Membership of a trade union; or
  • Sexual preferences or practices; or
  • Criminal record
  • Health status

RESOLVING PRIVACY ISSUES

Individuals who have an issue which they wish to raise with the Company may do so by contacting the General Manager:

Phone: +61 2 84376222

Fax: +61 8 8437 6223

Post: 109 Pitt Street, Sydney NSW 2065 Australia

If the individual is not satisfied with the responses provided by The Silent Partner the matter may be taken to the Privacy Commissioner who will investigate the matter. More information may be obtained from the Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au